Fundraising template

Growth Equity Fundraise Data Room Template

Organise a growth round the way funds diligence it: metrics that prove durable growth, a clean legal stack and the plan the new money funds.

Spreadsheet preview

Folder index rows

01 Investment Pack / 01.01 Deck and model
02 Metrics / 02.01 Revenue quality
02 Metrics / 02.02 Unit economics
03 Corporate / 03.01 Prior rounds
04 Commercial / 04.01 Pipeline and references
05 Team / 05.01 Org and hiring plan
06 Legal / 06.01 IP and contracts

Use case

Series B+ / growth round with institutional investors

Download the CSV, open it in Excel or Google Sheets, customise the rows, then upload the finished index to Data Room Builder. The columns are intentionally simple: Level 1, Level 2, Level 3 and Notes.

Level 1Level 2Level 3Notes
01 Investment Pack01.01 Deck and model—Current deck, three-statement model, cap table
02 Metrics02.01 Revenue quality—ARR bridge, NRR/GRR, cohort retention
02 Metrics02.02 Unit economics—CAC payback, LTV, contribution margin
03 Corporate03.01 Prior rounds—All financing documents and side letters
04 Commercial04.01 Pipeline and references—Coverage, win rates, referenceable customers
05 Team05.01 Org and hiring plan—Current org, key hires the round funds
06 Legal06.01 IP and contracts—IP assignments, key customer/supplier terms
07 Use of Funds07.01 Plan and milestones—18–24 month plan tied to the model

Implementation tips

  • Reconcile every deck metric to a file in 02 Metrics — mismatches cost credibility fast.
  • Keep prior-round side letters complete; growth funds always ask what rights already exist.
  • Version the model and mark the one bidders should underwrite.

FAQs

How is a growth room different from a seed room?

Depth of metrics evidence: funds re-compute retention and unit economics from raw exports, not summary slides.

Should customer names be anonymised?

Early rounds often anonymise cohorts; by the confirmatory phase expect named references under NDA.

Growth Equity Fundraise Data Room Template | Data Room Builder